1. Data Controller

Data Controller: Altan Pharmaceuticals S.A. hereinafter “ALTANPHARMA.EU”

Postal address: Calle Cólquide 6, portal 2, 1ª planta, oficina D, Edificio Prisma, Madrid (Spain)

Telephone no.: (+34) 91 710 36 30

Email: info@altanpharma.com

 

  1. Processing

ALTANPHARMA.EU only processes the personal data indicated below:

 

A.- Data collected over the website.

Purpose: Reply to information and contact requests sent via email and contact forms on the website.

Storage: Data subject personal data will be stored until such time as the data subject requests they be erased and, whatever the case, for no longer than five years.

Legitimate grounds: Data subject consent.

Addressees: Communication of personal data is not envisaged except for those circumstances in which it is legally binding to do so.

Means of collection: The personal data we process are directly obtained from the data subject in question.

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Identification data.
  • Contact data.

Especially protected data are not processed.

 

B.- Customers.

Purpose: Managing customers, invoicing and compliance with contractual obligations

Storage: Data shall be stored for as long as it takes to comply with the purpose for which they have been collected and to determine possible liabilities arising from the said purpose and the data processing.

Legitimate grounds: Performance of the service contract containing the services requested by the data subject.

Addressees: Communication of personal data is not envisaged except for those circumstances in which it is legally binding to do so.

Means of collection: The personal data we process are directly obtained from the data subject in question.

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Identification data.
  • Contact data.

Especially protected data are not processed.

 

 

C.- Video surveillance.

Purpose: The data collected by our video surveillance system shall be processed to ensure the security of the Altan Pharmaceuticals S.A. facilities, assets and personnel, as well as to control the quality of the medicines that are developed by the company.

Storage: Data subject personal data will be stored for no longer than 30 days, unless the data are required to deal with a complaint or to exercise the rights, in which case they shall be stored until such formalities are completed.

Data collected for quality control purposes will be stored for as long as it takes to comply with the purpose for which they have been collected and to determine possible liabilities arising from the said purpose and the data processing.

Legitimate grounds: Task in the public interest mission with respect to the processing of data for video surveillance purposes and to comply with the legal obligations to which medicines and health products are subject with respect to quality control.

Addressees: Communication of personal data is envisaged in the following circumstances:

– Security forces and bodies.

– Medicine and health product authorities when so required by law.
– Entities that provide pharmacovigilance services.

– All other circumstances in which it is legally binding to do so.

Means of collection: The personal data were collected from the data subject in question via the video surveillance system.

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Especially protected data are not processed.

 

D.- Suppliers.

Purpose: Supplier management

Storage: Data shall be stored for as long as it takes to comply with the purpose for which they have been collected and to determine possible liabilities arising from the said purpose and the data processing.

Legitimate grounds: Execution of the contract signed with the supplier.

Addressees: Communication of personal data is not envisaged except for those circumstances in which it is legally binding to do so.

Means of collection: The personal data we process are directly obtained from the data subject in question.

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Identification data.
  • Contact data.
  • Goods and services provided by the supplier.
  • Especially protected data are not processed.

 

E.- Distributors and Partners.

Purpose: Distributor and partner management.

Storage: Data shall be stored for as long as it takes to comply with the purpose for which they have been collected and to determine possible liabilities arising from the said purpose and the data processing.

Legitimate grounds: Execution of the contract signed with the distributor or partner.

Addressees: Communication of personal data is not envisaged except for those circumstances in which it is legally binding to do so.

Means of collection: The personal data we process are directly obtained from the data subject in question.

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Identification data.
  • Contact data.
  • Goods and services provided by the supplier.
  • Especially protected data are not processed.

 

F.- Pharmacovigilance.

Purpose: Compliance with pharmacovigilance legal obligations.

Storage: Data shall be stored for as long as it takes to comply with the purpose for which they have been collected and to determine possible liabilities arising from the said purpose and the data processing.

Legitimate grounds: Compliance with legal obligations.

Addressees: The data collected can be communicated to public authorities with powers in these matters.

Means of collection: The personal data we process are directly obtained from the data subject in question.

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Identification data.
  • Contact data.
  • Health data.

 

  1. Data Subject Rights.
  • Data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not their personal data are being processed.
  • Data subjects have the right to access their personal data and to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request the erasure of their data whenever, among other reasons, the data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Under certain circumstances data subjects can request that the processing of their data be limited, in which case they will only be stored to lodge or defend against claims.
  • Under certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects can object to the processing of their data. In these cases, their data will not be processed except for legally binding situations or to lodge or defend against claims.
  • Under certain circumstances, data subjects will have the right to receive personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You can exercise your data protection rights by emailing the following address: info@altanpharma.com, or in person at our facilities. You can also find more information on your rights and access forms to exercise them at the following web address:

https://www.aepd.es/

Moreover, you are hereby informed of your right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if your request to exercise any right is not satisfactorily met or if you feel for some other reason that your personal data are not being properly processed. To do so, you can write to the following web address:

https://sedeagpd.gob.es/

 

  1. Version

This privacy policy is dated 18/11/2020; any modification to the terms or conditions thereof shall be posted on this website.